- Maryland has enacted a controversial digital advertising services tax (“DAT”) to be imposed upon gross revenues from digital advertising.
[…] Lierman, No. 24-1727 (4th 2025).
Background
In 2021, Maryland enacted the DAT. It is imposed upon those businesses that have gross revenues of more than $1,000,000 from specified digital advertising services, with a graduated rate structure from 2.5% to 10% based upon annual gross revenues from digital advertising services.
The Pass-Through Provision
After the statute was enacted, it was amended to prevent businesses from directly passing the tax on to customers, commonly referred to as the pass-through provision. Md. Tax. Gen. § 7.5-102(c) reads, in pertinent part, “[a] person who derives gross revenues from digital advertising services in the State may not directly pass on the cost of the tax imposed under this section to a customer who purchases the digital advertising services by means of a separate fee, surcharge, or line–item.” It is this provision that the United States Chamber of Commerce (the “Chamber”) challenged as violating the First Amendment of the Constitution.
Procedural History